wanweipedia

2005 Moldovan parliamentary election

Coat of arms of Moldova.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Moldova
Administrative divisions
Flag of Moldova.svg Moldova portal

Parliamentary elections were held in Moldova on 6 March 2005.[1] The result was a victory for the Party of Communists of the Republic of Moldova, which won 56 of the 101 seats.[2]

Electoral system

The Parliament was elected by proportional representation in a single national constituency. In 2002 the electoral law was amended to change the electoral threshold, which had previously been at 3% for independent candidates and 6% for political parties and electoral blocs.[3] For electoral blocs of two parties it was raised to 9%, and for blocs of three or more, it was raised to 12%.[3]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Party of Communists716,33645.9856–15
Electoral Bloc Democratic Moldova444,37728.5334
Christian-Democratic People's Party141,3419.07110
Electoral Bloc Motherland77,4904.9700
Social Democratic Party45,5512.9200
Republican Movement "Equality"44,1292.8300
Party of Socio-Economic Justice25,8701.660New
Christian Democratic Peasants' Party21,3651.3700
Labour Union Party "Fatherland"14,3990.920
Centrist Union11,7020.750New
Republican Party5920.040New
Independents14,6760.9400
Total1,557,828100.001010
Valid votes1,557,82898.84
Invalid/blank votes18,2511.16
Total votes1,576,079100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,270,66869.41
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

See also

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1330 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1342
  3. ^ a b Nohlen & Stöver, p1322

This page was last updated at 2020-12-20 06:51, update this pageView original page

All information on this site, including but not limited to text, pictures, etc., are reproduced on Wikipedia (wikipedia.org), following the . Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License


Top

If the math, chemistry, physics and other formulas on this page are not displayed correctly, please useFirefox or Safari