wanweipedia

30th Daytime Emmy Awards

30th Daytime Emmy Awards
Date
  • May 16, 2003 (Ceremony)
  • May 10, 2003 (Creative Arts Awards)
LocationRadio City Music Hall, New York City
Presented byNational Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
Hosted byWayne Brady
Television/radio coverage
NetworkABC

The 30th Daytime Emmy Awards ceremony, commemorating excellence in American daytime programming from 2002, was held on May 16, 2003 at Radio City Music Hall in New York City. Hosted by Wayne Brady, it was televised in the United States by ABC.

Creative Arts Emmy Awards were presented on May 10, 2003.

Nominations and winners

The following is a partial list of nominees, with winners in bold:

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

Outstanding Game Show Host

Outstanding Talk Show

Two winners were recorded in the Outstanding Talk Show category, as a tie was recorded in the race between The View and The Wayne Brady Show.

Outstanding Talk Show Host

Outstanding Service Show

Outstanding Service Show Host

Outstanding Special Class Series

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation

  • Robert Hargreaves, George Brooks and Giovanni Moscardino (X-Men: Evolution)
  • Rick Hinson, Gary Falcone, Joe Pizzulo, Elizabeth Hinso, Devon Bowman, Mark Mercado, Jeremy Pitts, Sanaa Cannella, Gregory Cathcart and Josh Mancell (Clifford the Big Red Dog)
  • Otis Van Osten, Jason Oliver, Rick Hammel and David Lynch (Fillmore!)
  • Mark Keatts, Kelly Ann Foley, Kerry Iverson, Mark Keefer, Jason Freedman, Cecil Broughton and Joe Sandusky (Ozzy & Drix)
  • Rick Livingstone and Dave Novak (Prehistoric Planet)

Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Outstanding Performer In An Animated Program

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

Outstanding Children's Series

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

Outstanding Children's Special

  • William Mastrosimone, Norman Stephens, Paul Hellerman and Deboragh Gabler (Bang Bang You're Dead)
  • Joseph Stern, Angela Bassett, Eda Godel Hallinan and Armand Leo (Our America)
  • Jane Paley and Larry Price (Table Talk: Talking Beyond 9/11)
  • Kate Taylor, Jim Johnston, Kathleen Shugrue, Paul Serafini, Marcy Gunther and Kathy Waugh (Zoom: America's Kids Remember)

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

Outstanding Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)

Lifetime Achievement Award

References

  • "IMDb: 30th Daytime Emmy Awards". Internet Movie Database. Retrieved 2007-03-24.
  • Haberman, Lia (2003-03-12). "A "View" of Daytime Emmys". E! Online. Retrieved 2007-03-24.
  • "'View' scores 6 Daytime Emmy nods; Lucci gets none". USA Today. 2003-03-12. Retrieved 2007-03-24.
  • "Newcomer Wayne Brady wins 2 daytime Emmys". USA Today. 2003-05-17. Retrieved 2007-03-24.

This page was last updated at 2019-11-09 08:06, update this pageView original page

All information on this site, including but not limited to text, pictures, etc., are reproduced on Wikipedia (wikipedia.org), following the . Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License


Top

If the math, chemistry, physics and other formulas on this page are not displayed correctly, please useFirefox or Safari