wanweipedia

List of presidents of Seychelles

President of the
Republic of Seychelles
Flag of the President of Seychelles.svg
Wavel Ramkalawan - president of Seychelles.jpg
Incumbent
Wavel Ramkalawan

since 26 October 2020
ResidenceState House, Victoria, Mahé[1]
Term length5 years, renewable once
Inaugural holderJames Mancham
Formation29 June 1976
DeputyVice-President of Seychelles
SalaryR38,000 monthly[2]
Websitehttp://www.statehouse.gov.sc

This article contains a list of presidents of Seychelles.

Presidents of Seychelles (1976 – present)

Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political affiliation
Took office Left office Time in office
1 James Mancham 2014.jpg Sir James Mancham
(1939–2017)
29 June 1976 5 June 1977[a] 341 days Seychelles Democratic Party
2 France-Albert René, June 2014.jpg France-Albert René
(1934–2019)
1979
1984
1989
1993
1998
2001
5 June 1977 14 July 2004[b] 27 years, 39 days Seychelles People's Progressive Front
3 James Michel 2014.png James Michel
(born 1944)
2006
2011
2015
14 July 2004 16 October 2016[b] 12 years, 94 days Seychelles People's Progressive Front
(until 2009)
People's Party
4 Danny Faure 2013-04-23.jpg Danny Faure
(born 1962)
16 October 2016 26 October 2020 4 years, 10 days People's Party
(until 2018)
United Seychelles Party
5 Wavel Ramkalawan - president of Seychelles.jpg Wavel Ramkalawan
(born 1959)
2020 26 October 2020 Incumbent 238 days Linyon Demokratik Seselwa
Notes
  1. ^ Deposed in the 1977 coup d'état.
  2. ^ a b Resigned.

Latest election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Wavel RamkalawanLinyon Demokratik Seselwa35,56254.91
Danny FaureUnited Seychelles28,17843.51
Alain St AngeOne Seychelles1,0211.58
Total64,761100.00
Valid votes64,76198.10
Invalid/blank votes1,2561.90
Total votes66,017100.00
Registered voters/turnout74,63488.45
Source: ECS

See also

References

  1. ^ Dorall, Cheryl (May 29, 2004). Commonwealth Ministers Reference Book 2003. Commonwealth Secretariat. ISBN 9780850927931 – via Google Books.
  2. ^ "Presidential Emoluments Act | Seychelles Legal Information Institute". seylii.org.

External links


This page was last updated at 2021-06-26 16:02, update this pageView original page

All information on this site, including but not limited to text, pictures, etc., are reproduced on Wikipedia (wikipedia.org), following the . Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License


Top

If the math, chemistry, physics and other formulas on this page are not displayed correctly, please useFirefox or Safari