wanweipedia

National Assembly (Artsakh)

National Assembly

Ազգային ժողով

Azgayin Zhoghov
7th convocation of the National Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Leadership
Arthur Tovmasyan, Free Motherland
since 21 May 2020
Vice-President
Gagik Baghunts, United Motherland
since 21 May 2020
Structure
Seats33
Artsakh Assemblée nationale 2020.svg
Political groups
Government (16)
  • Free Motherland - UCA Alliance (16)

Opposition (17)

Elections
Party-list proportional representation
Last election
31 March 2020
Next election
2025
Meeting place
NKR Parliament, Stepanakert.jpg
2, 20 February st., Stepanakert
Website
http://www.nankr.am/en

The National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh (Armenian: Արցախի Հանրապետության Ազգային ժողով, Artsakhi Hanrapetut'yan Azgayin zhoghov or simply Ազգային ժողով, ԱԺ, Azgayin zhoghov, AZh) is the legislative branch of the government of the Republic of Artsakh.

Plans were in place to move the National Assembly from Stepanakert to Shusha on 9 May 2022 to mark the 30th anniversary of the liberation of Shushi,[1][2] but the city came under the control of Azerbaijan in November 2020.

Electoral system

The current constitution of Artsakh, amended in 2017, states that all members to National Assembly shall be elected for a five-year term through a proportional electoral system. The National Assembly shall be composed of no less than 27 and no more than 33 MPs. The number of the MPs shall be defined by the Electoral Code.[3]

Prior to the passing of the 2017 constitutional referendum, the National Assembly had 33 members, 22 of whom (17 before 2015) were elected using party-list proportional representation, and the rest elected in single seat constituencies using first-past-the-post voting.

Latest election

Artsakh Assemblée nationale 2020.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Free Motherland - UCA Alliance30,01540.8016+1
United Motherland17,68324.049New
Justice5,8677.983New
Armenian Revolutionary Federation4,7586.473–4
Democratic Party of Artsakh4,3145.862–4
New Artsakh Alliance3,3854.600New
National Revival2,1752.9600
Artsakh Conservative Party2,1562.930New
Artsakh Revolutionary Party1,3251.800New
United Armenia Party9301.260New
Generation of Independence Party5510.750New
Communist Party of Artsakh4020.5500
Total73,561100.00330
Valid votes73,56196.82
Invalid/blank votes2,4193.18
Total votes75,980100.00
Registered voters/turnout104,86672.45
Source: CEC, Armenanews

Committees

The National Assembly has 7 standing committees:

  • Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement
  • Standing Committee on Foreign Relations
  • Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs
  • Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health
  • Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure
  • Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management
  • Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports,[4]

See also

References


This page was last updated at 2021-05-04 10:58, update this pageView original page

All information on this site, including but not limited to text, pictures, etc., are reproduced on Wikipedia (wikipedia.org), following the . Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License


Top

If the math, chemistry, physics and other formulas on this page are not displayed correctly, please useFirefox or Safari