wanweipedia

President of South Ossetia

President of the Republic of South Ossetia
Coat of arms of South Ossetia.svg
Anatoliy Bibilov EO.png
Incumbent
Anatoly Bibilov

since 21 April 2017
ResidenceTskhinvali
Term length5 years, renewable once
Inaugural holderLyudvig Chibirov
Formation27 November 1996

The President of the Republic of South Ossetia is the de facto head of state of the partially recognized Republic of South Ossetia that is de jure part of Georgia. This is a list of the de facto presidents of the Republic of South Ossetia and the holders of the precursor to the office.

List of Heads of State of the de facto Republic of South Ossetia (1991–present)

Chairmen of the Supreme Council (1992–1994, Chairman of the State Nyhas)

No. Image Name
(Birth–Death)
Tenure Political Affiliation
Took Office Left Office
1 Blank.png Torez Kulumbegov
(1938–2006)
10 October 1990 4 May 1991 Independent
2 Гассиев 2009.jpg Znaur Gassiev
(1925–2016)
4 May 1991 9 September 1992 Independent
3 Blank.png Torez Kulumbegov
(1938–2006)
9 September 1992 17 September 1993 Independent
4 Blank.png Lyudvig Chibirov
(1932–)
17 September 1993 27 November 1996 Independent

Presidents

No. Image Name
(Birth–Death)
Tenure Political Affiliation
Took Office Left Office
5 Blank.png Lyudvig Chibirov
(1932–)
27 November 1996 18 December 2001 Independent
6 Kokojty detail.jpg Eduard Kokoity
(1964–)
18 December 2001 10 December 2011 Unity Party
7 Вадим Бровцев (cropped).JPG Vadim Brovtsev
(1969–)
President
11 December 2011 19 April 2012 Unity Party
8 Tibilov.JPG Leonid Tibilov
(1951–)
19 April 2012 21 April 2017 Independent
9 Anatoliy Bibilov EO.png Anatoly Bibilov
(1970–)
21 April 2017 United Ossetia

Latest election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Anatoliy BibilovUnited Ossetia17,73654.80
Leonid TibilovIndependent10,90933.71
Alan Gagloyev3,29110.17
Against all4291.33
Total32,365100.00
Valid votes32,36595.72
Invalid/blank votes1,4474.28
Total votes33,812100.00
Registered voters/turnout42,45979.63
Source: South Osetia

External links


This page was last updated at 2021-06-03 10:04, update this pageView original page

All information on this site, including but not limited to text, pictures, etc., are reproduced on Wikipedia (wikipedia.org), following the . Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License


Top

If the math, chemistry, physics and other formulas on this page are not displayed correctly, please useFirefox or Safari