wanweipedia

Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Primetime Emmy Award for Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Awarded forOutstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
CountryUnited States
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
Currently held byCheer (2020)
Websiteemmys.com

The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program is awarded to one program each year. This category and Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program were created in 2016, replacing Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming. Prior to 2006, reality programs competed alongside nonfiction programs in Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program.

In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place:

Winners and nominations

2000s

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2007
(59th)
[1]
The Amazing Race "I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing" Jon Bachmann, Steven J. Escobar, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Jacob Parsons CBS
American Idol "Memphis Auditions" Bill DeRonde, Gus Comegys, Cliff Dorsey, Ryan Tanner, Oren Castro, Narumi Inatsugu, Tim Perniciaro Fox
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition "The Thomas Family" Matt Deitrich, Wes Paster, Tenna Guthrie, Phil Stuben, Jason Cherella, Ben Daughtrey, Hilary Scratch ABC
Project Runway "Iconic Statement" Kevin Leffler, Antonia Tighe, Steve Lichtenstein, Drew Brown, Clark Andrew Vogeler, Andy Robertson, Jillian Twigger Moul Bravo
Survivor "An Evil Thought" Brian Barefoot, Bob Mathews, Eric Gardner, Chad Bertalotto, Frederick Hawthorne, Tim Atzinger, Evan Mediuch CBS
2008
(60th)
[2]
Top Chef "First Impressions" Kevin Leffler, Vikash Patel, Marc Clark, Antonia Tighe, Steve Lichtenstein, Susan K. Hoover, Katherine Griffin Bravo
The Amazing Race "Honestly, They Have Witch Powers or Something" Steven J. Escobar, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Jennifer Nelson, Paul C. Nielsen, Jacob Parsons CBS
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition "The Hughes Family" Wes Paster, Matt Deitrich, Tenna Guthrie, Phil Stuben, Jason Cherella, Hilary Scratch, Steve Mellon ABC
Project Runway "En Garde!" Jamie Pedroza, Bri Dellinger, Steve Lichtenstein, Andy Robertson, Clark Andrew Vogeler, Laronda Morris, Joe Mastromonaco Bravo
Survivor "He's a Ball of Goo" Brian Barefoot, Bob Mathews, Chad Bertalotto, Andrew Bolhuis, Evan Mediuch, Stephen R. Frederick, Eric Van Wagenen CBS
2009
(61st)
[3]
Project Runway "Finale, Part 1" Jamie Pedroza, Mary DeChambres, Spiro Lampros, Richie Edelson, Maris Berzins, Matthew Moul, Steve Lichtenstein Bravo
The Amazing Race "Don't Let a Cheese Hit Me" Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Mike Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons CBS
The Celebrity Apprentice "Grave Reservations" Chris Simpson, Jeff Runyan, Jason Pedroza, Matthew Thomas Blair, Jason Steinberg, Kevin Manning NBC
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition "The Martirez Family" Wes Paster, Matt Deitrich, Steve Mellon, Karin Hoving, Arek Hope, Hilary Scratch, Phil Stuben ABC
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! "New Age Medicine" Steven Uhlenberg, Ian Sears, Brian Horn, Richard Erbeznik, Tim Sullivan Showtime
Top Chef "The Last Supper" Antonia Tighe, Alan Hoang, Adrienne Salisbury, Kevin Leffler, Katherine Griffin, Susan K. Hoover, LaRonda Morris Bravo

2010s

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2010
(62nd)
[4]
Intervention "Robby" Erik Christensen A&E
The Amazing Race "I Think We're Fighting The Germans, Right?" Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Mike Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons, Rich Remis CBS
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition "Extreme Makeover: The Muppet Edition" Steve Mellon, Wes Paster, Matt Deitrich, Tenna Guthrie, Arek Hope, Karin Hoving, Phil Stuben, Hilary Scratch ABC
Survivor "Tonight, We Make Our Move" Michael Greer, Tim Atzinger, Chad Bertalotto, Andrew Bolhuis, Eric Gardner, Evan Mediuch, Joubin Mortazavi CBS
Top Chef "Vivre Las Vegas" Adrienne Salisbury, Matt Reynolds, Jamie Pedroza, LaRonda Morris, Steve Lichtenstein, Kevin Kearney, Katherine Griffin Bravo
2011
(63rd)
[5]
Deadliest Catch "Redemption Day" Josh Earl, Kelly Coskran, Alex Durham Discovery
The Amazing Race "You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win" Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Mike Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons CBS
Project Runway "There Is an 'I' in Team" Lisa Trulli, Blue, Erik Hammarberg, Josh Franco Lifetime
Survivor "Don't You Work for Me?" Michael Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Eric Gardner, Andrew Bolhuis, James Ciccarello, Evan Mediuch, H.A. Arnarson CBS
Top Chef "Give Me Your Huddled Masses" Kevin Kearney, Laronda Morris, Bri Dellinger, Michael Lynn Sturm, Chris Colombel, Tom Danon, Jeff Nemetz Bravo
2012
(64th)
[6]
Deadliest Catch "I Don't Wanna Die" Josh Earl, Alex Durham Discovery
The Amazing Race "Let Them Drink Their Haterade" Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Mike Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons, Rich Remis CBS
Project Runway "My Pet Project" Lisa Trulli, Eileen Finklestein, Molly Shock, Emily Hsuan, Masayoshi Matsuda Lifetime
Survivor "Cult-Like" James M. Smith, Stephen R. Frederick, Tim Atzinger, Evan Mediuch, James Ciccarello, Eric Gardner, David Armstrong CBS
Top Chef "Fit for an Evil Queen" Tony Rivard, Chris Colombel, Jeannie Gilgenberg, Hans van Riet, Tony Fisher, Kent Bassett, Matt Reynolds Bravo
2013
(65th)
[7]
Deadliest Catch "Mutiny on the Bering Sea" Josh Earl, Alex Durham, Rob Butler Discovery
The Amazing Race "Be Safe and Don't Hit a Cow" Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Mike Bolanowski, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons, Andy Castor CBS
Project Runway "Europe, Here We Come" Janneke Dommisse, Adrienne Salisbury, Steve Brown, Ryan Mallick Lifetime
"A Times Square Anniversary" Lisa Trulli, Emily Hsuan, Holly Howard-Brink, John Patrick Nelson, Adrienne Salisbury, Ryan Mallick
Survivor "Zipping Over the Cuckoo's Nest" James M. Smith, Stephen R. Frederick, Plowden Schumacher, David Armstrong, Evan Mediuch, Tim Atzinger, Bill Bowden CBS
2014
(66th)
[8]
Deadliest Catch "Careful What You Wish For" Josh Earl, Rob Butler, Art O'Leary Discovery
The Amazing Race "Part Like the Red Sea" Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Paul C. Nielsen, Andy Castor, Jennifer Nelson, Jacob Parsons CBS
Project Runway "Finale, Part 2" Julie Cohen, Scott Hahn, Adrienne Salisbury, Eileen Finklestein, Ryan Mallick, Yaffa Lerea Lifetime
Naked and Afraid "The Jungle Curse" Emily Hsuan, Chris Meyer, Edward Osei-Gyimah Discovery
Survivor "Head of the Snake" Frederick Hawthorne, Joubin Mortazavi, Evan Mediuch, David Armstrong, Andrew Bolhuis, Tim Atzinger, Plowden Schumacher CBS
The Voice "Episode 601" John M. Larson, Hudson Smith, Robert M. Malachowski Jr., William Castro, Eric B. Shanks, Jason Stewart, Robby Thompson, Noel A. Guerra, James Muñoz NBC
2015
(67th)
[9]
Deadliest Catch "A Brotherhood Tested" Josh Earl, Alexander B. Rubinow, Alex Durham Discovery
The Amazing Race "Morocc' and Roll" Andy Castor, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Ryan Leamy, Jennifer Nelson, Paul C. Nielsen, Jacob Parsons CBS
Project Runway "Finale, Part 2" Andrea Bailey, James Gavin Bedford, Julie Cohen, Ed Greene, Jensen Rufe, Scott Eikenberg Lifetime
Project Runway All Stars "Something Wicked This Way Comes" Mary DeChambres, Carlos David Rivera, Jouvens Exantus
Shark Tank "Episode 608" David R. Finkelstein, Terri Maloney, Eduardo Martinez, Matt McCartie, Matt Stevenson, Andrew Oliver, Nick Staller, Joel Watson ABC
Survivor "Survivor Warfare" Frederick Hawthorne, David Armstrong, Tim Atzinger, Bill Bowden, Evan Mediuch, Joubin Mortazavi, Plowden Schumacher CBS

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2016
(68th)
[10]
Project Greenlight "Accident Waiting to Happen" Steve Lichtenstein, Craig A. Colton, Nena Erb, Dan Golding HBO
Born This Way "Don't Limit Me" M'daya Meliani, Chris Ray, Dan Zimmerman A&E
"Up Syndrome" Daniel Cerny, Peggy Tachdjian
Deadliest Catch "Carpe Diem" Josh Earl, Ben Bulatao Discovery
Naked and Afraid XL "Jungle Rich" Malinda Zehner, Mike Bary, Todd Beabout, Jacob Parsons, Eric Goldfarb, Mike Levine, Andrew P. Jones
2017
(69th)
[11]
Life Below Zero "River of Rage" Ian Richardson, Tony Diaz, Eric Michael Schrader, Matt Mercer Nat Geo
Born This Way "Dream Come True" Jarrod Burt, Jacob Lane, Stephanie Lyra, M'Daya Meliani, Paul Cross, Dave McIntosh, Ryan Rambach A&E
"Oh Baby!" Peggy Tachdjian, Tonya Noll, Jacob Lane, Jarrod Burt
"The Times They Are A'Changin'" Daysha M. Broadway, Dan Zimmerman, Jacob Lane, Jarrod Burt, M'Daya Meliani, Ryan Rambach
Deadliest Catch "Uncharted Territory" Josh Earl, Rob Butler, Nathen Araiza, Ben Bulatao Discovery
2018
(70th)
[12]
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell "Sikhs in America" Bryan Ebber CNN
Born This Way Jarrod Burt, Jacob Lane, Mac Caudill, M'Daya Meliani, Madison Pathe, John Barley, Daysha Broadway, Stephanie Lyra, Svein Mikkelsen, Ryan Rambach, Peggy Tachdjian, Dan Zimmerman A&E
Deadliest Catch "Battle Lines" Rob Butler, Alexandra Moore, Ben Bulatao, Josh Earl, Greg Cornejo Discovery
Life Below Zero "The 11th Hour" Eric Michael Schrader, Tony Diaz, Matt Mercer, Jennifer Nelson Nat Geo
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked "Untucked –- 10s Across the Board" Lousine Shamamian VH1
2019
(71st)
[13]
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell "Hmong Americans and the Secret War" Alessandro Soares CNN
Born This Way Jarrod Burt, Jacob Lane, Annie Ray, Steve Miloszewski, Malinda Guerra, David Henry, Stephanie Lyra, Dana Martell, David McIntosh, Svein Mikkelsen, Patrick Post, Ryan Rambach, Peggy Tachdjian, Lisa Trulli, Kjer Westbye and Dan Zimmerman A&E
Deadliest Catch "Battle of Kings" Rob Butler, Isaiah Camp, Nathen Araiza, Ben Bulatao and Greg Cornejo Discovery
Life Below Zero "Cost of Winter" Tony Diaz, Matt Mercer, Jennifer Nelson, Eric Michael Schrader and Michael Swingler Nat Geo
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked Kendra Pasker, Shayna Casey and Stavros Stavropoulos VH1

2020s

Year Program Episode Nominees Network
2020
(72nd)
[14]
Cheer "God Blessed Texas" Arielle Kilker, David Nordstrom, Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver and Ted Woerner Netflix
Deadliest Catch "Cold War Rivals" Rob Butler, Isaiah Camp, Ben Bulatao, Joe Mikan, Ralf Melville and Alexandra Moore Discovery
Life Below Zero "The New World" Matt Edwards, Jennifer Nelson, Tony Diaz, Matt Mercer, Eric Michael Schrader and Michael Swingler Nat Geo
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked "The Ball Ball" Kendra Pasker, Yali Sharon and Kate Smith VH1

Programs with multiple wins

2 wins

Programs with multiple nominations

Totals include nominations for Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program.

References

  1. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  2. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  3. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  4. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  5. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  6. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  7. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  8. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  9. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 11 July 2016.
  10. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 19, 2016.
  11. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  12. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  13. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 16, 2019.
  14. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 29, 2020.

This page was last updated at 2021-05-23 00:14, update this pageView original page

All information on this site, including but not limited to text, pictures, etc., are reproduced on Wikipedia (wikipedia.org), following the . Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License


Top

If the math, chemistry, physics and other formulas on this page are not displayed correctly, please useFirefox or Safari