wanweipedia

Union of Communist Parties – Communist Party of the Soviet Union

Union of Communist Parties – Communist Party of the Soviet Union

Союз коммунистических партий – Коммунистическая партия Советского Союза
LeaderGennady Zyuganov
FounderOleg Shenin
Founded1993
HeadquartersMoscow, Russia
Youth wingMSKO Komsomol
IdeologyCommunism
Marxism–Leninism
Soviet nationalism
Political positionLeft-wing to far-left
International affiliationIMCWP[1]
ColoursRed
Website
http://skpkpss.ru

The Union of Communist Parties – Communist Party of the Soviet Union (Russian: Союз коммунистических партий – Коммунистическая партия Советского Союза; СКП–КПСС; UPC–CPSU) is a federation of communist parties in the post-Soviet states founded in 1993.[2]

Gennady Zyuganov has been the organisation's chairman since 2001. He replaced Oleg Shenin,[2] who split off a part of the UCP–CPSU as the "Communist Party of the Soviet Union".

Composition of the UPC–CPSU

The structure of the UCP-CPSU consists of 18 of the communist parties of the former Soviet Union:[3]

State Party Election Lower house Upper house Leader
 Abkhazia Communist Party of Abkhazia 2017 election
0 / 35
Lev Shamba
 Armenia Armenian Communist Party 2018 election
0 / 132
Tachat Sargsyan
 Azerbaijan Communist Party of Azerbaijan 2020 election
0 / 125
Rauf Qurbanov
 Belarus Communist Party of Belarus 2019 election
11 / 110
13 / 64
Igor V. Karpenko
 Estonia Communist Party of Estonia Banned by the authorities Vacant
 Georgia Unified Communist Party of Georgia 2016 election
0 / 150
Nugzar Avaliani
 Kazakhstan Communist Party of Kazakhstan Banned by the authorities Galziz Aldamzharov
 Kyrgyzstan Party of Communists of Kyrgyzstan October 2020 election
1 / 120
(with United Kyrgyzstan)
Ishak Masaliev
 Latvia Communist Party of Latvia Banned by the authorities Underground
 Lithuania Communist Party of Lithuania Underground
 Moldova Party of Communists of the Republic of Moldova 2019 election
0 / 101
Vladimir Voronin
 Russia Communist Party of the Russian Federation 2016 election
43 / 450
4 / 170
Gennady Zyuganov
 South Ossetia Communist Party of South Ossetia 2019 election
1 / 34
Stanislav Kochiev
 Tajikistan Communist Party of Tajikistan 2020 election
2 / 63
Shodi Shabdolov
 Transnistria Pridnestrovie Communist Party 2020 election
0 / 43
Oleg Khorzhan
 Turkmenistan Communist Party of Turkmenistan Banned by the authorities Serdar Rahimow
 Ukraine Communist Party of Ukraine Petro Symonenko
 Uzbekistan Communist Party of Uzbekistan Kaxramon Mahmudov
  • Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Transnistria are partially or wholly unrecognised states.

See also

References

  1. ^ IMCWP. "Participants List". IMCWP. Retrieved 16 February 2019.CS1 maint: uses authors parameter (link)
  2. ^ a b March, Luke (2002). The Communist Party in Post-Soviet Russia. Manchester University Press. p. 20. ISBN 9780719060441.
  3. ^ "ЦК КПРФ Вестник организационо-партийной и кадровой работы". www.kprf-org.ru. Archived from the original on 2017-10-08. Retrieved 2017-05-31.

External links


This page was last updated at 2021-06-06 23:23, update this pageView original page

All information on this site, including but not limited to text, pictures, etc., are reproduced on Wikipedia (wikipedia.org), following the . Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License


Top

If the math, chemistry, physics and other formulas on this page are not displayed correctly, please useFirefox or Safari